June 23, 2017
[…] June 23, 2017
Florida’s Marketable Record Title Act (Chapter 712 of the Florida Statutes) (“MRTA”) was enacted in order to free real property from older title defects by creating a 30-year limitation period on certain matters of title. As noted in Florida Statute Section 720.04, “a marketable record title is free and clear of all estates, interests, claims or charges, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event or omission that occurred before the effective date of the root of title.” Florida Statute Section 712.01(2) defines “Root of title” as “any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when marketability is being determined.”
Although MRTA has added to the responsibilities of homeowners and community associations in terms of ensuring their covenants are preserved under MRTA, the statute does have its benefits.